plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aruncus 'Misty Lace' PP15,798

Botanical name: Aruncus 'Misty Lace' PP15,798

Common name: Goatsbeard, 'Misty Lace'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Perennials: Aruncus 'Misty Lace' PP15,798
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aruncus 'Misty Lace' PP15,798"

'Misty Lace' Goatsbeard is an attractive dwarf hybrid with large, creamy white, feathery flower plumes in early summer. Plumes rise above a mound of ferny, green foliage that is attractive all season long. Unlike most goatsbeard, 'Misty Lace' is tolerant of heat and humidity. Blends beautifully in a partial shade garden with ferns, hosta and impatiens. Bred by Dr. Allan Armitage of the University of Georgia. Can be used like Astilbe in the landscape. Grows 18-24 inches tall with and equal spread. Zones 3-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement