plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Japanese Maples: Acer palmatum 'Ryusen' PP18,501

Botanical name: Acer palmatum 'Ryusen' PP18,501

Common name: Japanese Maple, Ryusen

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Japanese Maples: Acer palmatum 'Ryusen' PP18,501
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Japanese Maples: Acer palmatum 'Ryusen' PP18,501"

Are you looking for a small tree that will give you years of pleasure without it growing too large for its space? This unique variety from Japan is unlike any that precede it. Excellent for narrow spaces, 'Ryusen' shoots straight up, growing to a mature height of 10-12 feet and cascades over, maturing at 5 feet wide. Bright yellow and orange fall color contributes to its beauty. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement