plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fir: Abies koreana 'Horstmann Silberlocke'

Botanical name: Abies koreana 'Horstmann Silberlocke'

Common name: Fir, Silberlocke Korean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Fir: Abies koreana 'Horstmann Silberlocke'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fir: Abies koreana 'Horstmann Silberlocke'"

New growth on this Korean fir recurves to reveal striking silvery-white undersides. Cones are formed near the top of the tree and are an attractive steely blue color. Dense and slow growing, this fir makes an eye-catching addition to any landscape. Grows to a mature height of 12-15 feet with a spread of 8-10 feet. Zones 5-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement