plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Japanese Maples: Acer palmatum var. atropurpureum

Botanical name: Acer palmatum var. atropurpureum

Common name: Japanese Maple, Redleaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Japanese Maples: Acer palmatum var. atropurpureum
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Japanese Maples: Acer palmatum var. atropurpureum"

A seedling form of Japanese red maple. Highly valued for its flexibility in the landscape. The color and form make Japanese maples magnificent specimens and accent plants. Also attractive in the shrub border and widely used as bonsai. Prefers a moist yet well-drained soil, high in organic matter. Protect from wind and late spring frost as young foliage is cold sensitive. Dappled shade is best. Grows to a mature height of 15-25 feet with an equal spread. Foliage is bright red in autumn. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement