plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia x caerulea 'Origami Rose & White'

Botanical name: Aquilegia x caerulea 'Origami Rose & White'

Common name: Columbine, 'Origamiâ„¢ Rose & White'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Columbine: Aquilegia x caerulea 'Origami Rose & White'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia x caerulea 'Origami Rose & White'"

Delicate pink and white blossoms boast an extended flowering period and neat, compact habit. 'Origamiâ„¢ Rose & White' Columbine is a pretty in a woodland garden, front of the border and even containers. Aquilegia is especially lovely when allowed to naturalize in shady, woodland borders. Long lasting cut flower. Butterflies love it! Zones 3-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement