plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia x caerulea 'Origami Pink & White'

Botanical name: Aquilegia x caerulea 'Origami Pink & White'

Common name: Columbine, 'Origamiâ„¢ Pink & White'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Columbine: Aquilegia x caerulea 'Origami Pink & White'
Columbine: Aquilegia x caerulea 'Origami Pink & White'
Columbine: Aquilegia x caerulea 'Origami Pink & White'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia x caerulea 'Origami Pink & White'"

This pink and white bicolor boasts an extended flowering period and neat, compact habit. The blossoms of 'Origamiâ„¢ Pink & White' Columbine face upward above the delicate foliage. Aquilegia is especially lovely when allowed to naturalize in shady, woodland borders. Long lasting cut flower. Butterflies love it! Grows to 18 inches with an equal spread. Zones 3-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement