plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Aronia melanocarpa 'Morton'

Botanical name: Aronia melanocarpa 'Morton'

Common name: Iroquois Beautyâ„¢ Black Chokeberry

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Aronia melanocarpa 'Morton'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Aronia melanocarpa 'Morton'"

Iroquois Beauty™ Black Chokeberry was selected at the Morton Arboretum for its compact habit, with 10-year-old plants reaching just 3' in height and 5' in width. Three-season interest begins with clusters of white flowers in spring, long lasting black berries in summer, followed by wine-red fall color. Great for mass planting, the plant does sucker and will form colonies. Good for wetland reclamation. Good food source for birds. Tough, adaptable variety that will grow under wet or dry conditions, in full sun or part shade. Introduced by Chicagoland Grows®. Aronia berries can be eaten fresh, used for baking, jams, juice and wine. Zones 3-7. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement