plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Aronia melanocarpa var. elata

Botanical name: Aronia melanocarpa var. elata

Common name: Glossy Black Chokeberry

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Aronia melanocarpa var. elata
Deciduous: Aronia melanocarpa var. elata
Deciduous: Aronia melanocarpa var. elata
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Aronia melanocarpa var. elata"

Glossy Black Chokeberry is a splendid ornamental shrub. White flowers in May, followed by 1/4" black fruits that hang on well into winter. Aronia berries can be eaten fresh, used for baking, jams, juice and wine. Reaches a height of 4-6 feet with a spread of 4-6 feet. Foliage is glossy green turning brilliant red in the fall. Zones 3-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement