plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Aronia arbutifolia 'Brilliantissima'

Botanical name: Aronia arbutifolia 'Brilliantissima'

Common name: Brilliant Red Chokeberry

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Aronia arbutifolia 'Brilliantissima'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Aronia arbutifolia 'Brilliantissima'"

Brilliant Red Chokeberry produces white flowers in May. Brilliant 1/4" red berries in fall that are retained for a long period of time. Dark green foliage turns brilliant scarlet in the fall. Does well in moist or well-drained soil. Excellent for mass plantings or borders. 2000 Gold Medal Plant Award winner. Reaches a mature height of 6-9 feet with a spread of 5-8 feet. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement