plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Massachusetts'

Botanical name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Massachusetts'

Common name: Massachusetts Bearberry

also known as (Massachusettes Kinnickinnick)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Perennials: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Massachusetts'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 6b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Massachusetts'"

Massachusetts Bearberry is a disease resistant selection with smaller leaves. Excellent evergreen groundcover native to the U.S. with fine foliage and scarlet red fruit. Grows 6-12 inches tall and 2-4 feet wide. Thrives in sandy soil and hot sun. Fruits in August and September. Pink-white flowers in spring. 1999 Cary Award Winner. Zones 3-6.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement