plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia vulgaris 'Winky Double White-White'

Botanical name: Aquilegia vulgaris 'Winky Double White-White'

Common name: Columbine, 'Winky Double White-White'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Ball Horticultural Company
Columbine: Aquilegia vulgaris 'Winky Double White-White'

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia vulgaris 'Winky Double White-White'"

'Winky Double White-White' Columbine produces unique double, upward-facing flowers in one-of-a-kind colour patterns that offer “something different”. 'Winky Double White-White' has a full and vigorous habit growing to 14 inches tall with a spread of 14 inches. Shows good mildew tolerance and has versatile uses. Part sun. Fleroselect Novelty.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement