plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia x caeruela 'Origami Red & White'

Botanical name: Aquilegia x caeruela 'Origami Red & White'

Common name: Columbine, 'Origamiâ„¢ Red & White'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Columbine: Aquilegia x caeruela 'Origami Red & White'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia x caeruela 'Origami Red & White'"

Origamiâ„¢ Red & White Columbine produces an eye catching red and white bicolor bloom that boasts an extended flowering period and neat, compact habit. The blossoms face upward above the delicate foliage. Aquilegia is especially lovely when allowed to naturalize in shady, woodland borders. Long lasting cut flower. Butterflies and hummingbirds love it. Grows to 18 inches tall with a spread of 18 inches. Zones 3-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement