plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia McKana Hybrids

Botanical name: Aquilegia McKana Hybrids

Common name: Columbine, McKana Hybrids

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Columbine: Aquilegia McKana Hybrids
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia McKana Hybrids"

McKana Hybrids Columbine foliage is lacy with blue, pink, red, lavender, yellow and white long-spurred blooms flowering from mid to late spring. Lovely border plant. Likes moist woodsy soil. Butterflies love it and it's a great cut flower. Grows to a height of 2-3 feet tall with a spread of 18-24 inches. Zones 3-10. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement