plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia 'Crimson Star'

Botanical name: Aquilegia 'Crimson Star'

Common name: Columbine, 'Crimson Star'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Columbine: Aquilegia 'Crimson Star'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia 'Crimson Star'"

'Crimson Star' Columbine produces masses of large crimson and white blooms with long spur. Flowers in mid to late spring. Butterflies love it and the flowers are great for cutting. Grows to a height of 24 inches with a spread of 12-18 inches. Zones 3-10. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement