plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia 'Biedermeier'

Botanical name: Aquilegia 'Biedermeier'

Common name: Dwarf Columbine, 'Biedermeier'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Columbine: Aquilegia 'Biedermeier'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia 'Biedermeier'"

'Biedermeier' Dwarf Columbine produces dense clusters of flowers in a lovely array of colors blooming from mid- to late spring. Neat plant with compact habit. Excellent for rock gardens or the front of the border. Good for cutting and butterflies love it! Grows to a height of 15 inches with a spread of 10-12 inches. Zones 3-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement