plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Anemone: Anemone hupehensis 'September Charm'

Botanical name: Anemone hupehensis 'September Charm'

Common name: Anemone 'September Charm'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Anemone: Anemone hupehensis 'September Charm'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Anemone: Anemone hupehensis 'September Charm'"

'September Charm' Anemone produces beautiful, single rose-pink flowers with yellow centers suspended well above a tidy mound of dark green foliage. Blooming late summer, it makes a spectacular fall display. Flowers are wonderful for cutting. Reaches a height of 24-36" with a spread of 15-24". Grow in part sun in zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement