plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Amsonia 'Blue Ice'

Botanical name: Amsonia 'Blue Ice'

Common name: Bluestar, 'Blue Ice'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Perennials: Amsonia 'Blue Ice'
Perennials: Amsonia 'Blue Ice'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Amsonia 'Blue Ice'"

'Blue Ice' Bluestar flowers considerably longer than the species with 5 weeks or more of color. Prized for its compact habit. 'Blue Ice' is considered to have the deepest blue blossoms of all currently known bluestars, making it a superb addition to the spring border. Flowers are good for cutting. Slender dark green leaves turn bright yellow in the fall adding another season of interest. Grows in full sun to part shade to a height of 12-15" with a spread of 20". Zones 4-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement