plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Amsonia tabernaemontana

Botanical name: Amsonia tabernaemontana

Common name: Willow Amsonia

also known as (Bluestar, Dogbane)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Perennials: Amsonia tabernaemontana
Perennials: Amsonia tabernaemontana
Perennials: Amsonia tabernaemontana
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Amsonia tabernaemontana"

The star shaped steel blue flowers of Willow Amsonia are borne terminally in clusters. Flowers from late spring to early summer. The willow-like, glossy green leaves are 3-6" in length and turn a clear yellow in the fall. One of the few perennials that has a fall color. Good cut flower. Native to the U.S. An excellent low-maintenance perennial for natural plantings and borders. Grows to a height of 3' with a spread of 2-3'. Zones 3-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement