plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Andromeda polifolia 'Nana'

Botanical name: Andromeda polifolia 'Nana'

Common name: Compact Bog Rosemary

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Trees and Shrubs: Andromeda polifolia 'Nana'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3b thru 6b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Andromeda polifolia 'Nana'"

Compact Bog Rosemary is a low shrub with dark green, stiff, leathery, evergreen leaves up to 1/2" long. Small white to pink flower clusters appear in early May. Best in moist, acidic soils. Foliage is deep green and becomes tinged with red in autumn. Grows to a height of 1' with a spread of 2'. Zones 3-6. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement