plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Amelanchier lamarckii

Botanical name: Amelanchier lamarckii

Common name: Serviceberry, European

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Amelanchier lamarckii
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Amelanchier lamarckii"

European Serviceberry is a large shrub or small tree, usually without stolons. White flowers are produced in loose clusters of 6 to 10 in early spring and followed by purple-black fruit in summer that is sweet and juicy. Lovely, upright spreading habit. The tree grows to 15' by 15'. Foliage turns yellow to carmine red in the fall. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement