plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Amelanchier canadensis 'Glennform' PP9,092

Botanical name: Amelanchier canadensis 'Glennform' PP9,092

Common name: Serviceberry, 'Rainbow Pillar®'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Amelanchier canadensis 'Glennform' PP9,092
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Amelanchier canadensis 'Glennform' PP9,092"

Rainbow Pillar® Serviceberry is a beautiful shrub from Losely Nursery in Perry, OH. Blooms in spring with lovely white flowers, moving into summer with mildew resistant foliage and ends the season with a brilliant display of red fall color. A strong, upright habit makes it perfect for screens or hedges. An excellent substitute for columnar buckthorn when a strong vertical accent is needed. Grows to 20' with a spread of 8-10'. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement