plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Amelanchier alnifolia 'Regent'

Botanical name: Amelanchier alnifolia 'Regent'

Common name: Serviceberry, 'Regent' Saskatoon

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Amelanchier alnifolia 'Regent'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Amelanchier alnifolia 'Regent'"

'Regent' is a nicely shaped shrub form of juneberry. Grows to a height of 4-6' with a spread of 4-8'. Produces large white flowers. The dark purple to black fruit is sweet and good for eating and making jelly. Xeriscape plant. 2007 GreatPlants® for the Great Plains winner. Foliage is gray-green and yellow to red in the autumn. Zones 2-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement