plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Amelanchier x grandiflora 'Autumn Brilliance'

Botanical name: Amelanchier x grandiflora 'Autumn Brilliance'

Common name: Serviceberry, 'Autumn Brilliance'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Amelanchier x grandiflora 'Autumn Brilliance'
Deciduous: Amelanchier x grandiflora 'Autumn Brilliance'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Amelanchier x grandiflora 'Autumn Brilliance'"

'Autumn Brilliance' Serviceberry is a this tremendously popular tree. It offers white blossoms in spring, followed by showy, sweet purplish-black fruit. Heavily branched, the tree has an interesting spreading branch pattern, and attractive light gray bark. Small foliage is blue-green and small. The brilliant red-orange fall leaves are quite persistent. Reaches a mature height of 20-25' with a spread of 15'. Own root. Zones 3-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement