plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bamboos: Fargesia denudata

Botanical name: Fargesia denudata

Common name: Bamboo, Clumping

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Bamboos: Fargesia denudata
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bamboos: Fargesia denudata"

Fargesia denudata is a clumping form of bamboo, rather than the running type. The shorter branches and smaller leaves cause the gracefully arching canes to stand out individually. A clumping bamboo that is happy with some protection from hot afternoon sun. It is mostly suitable for areas with cooling nighttime hours. Grows 8-12 feet tall with a spread of 10-14 feet. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement