plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bamboos: Fargesia nitida 'Jiuzhaigou'

Botanical name: Fargesia nitida 'Jiuzhaigou'

Common name: Bamboo, Red Fountain

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Bamboos: Fargesia nitida 'Jiuzhaigou'
Bamboos: Fargesia nitida 'Jiuzhaigou'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bamboos: Fargesia nitida 'Jiuzhaigou'"

History:

Red Fountain Bamboo is distinguished by green canes that turn an intense red color and eventually turn yellow. Fairly upright in habit with delicate small leaves on short branches. It does well in full sun to partial shade, preferable morning sun, but will need protection from the hot summer sun in warmer climates. Clump forming, it can be used as an informal screen or hedge. Grows to 12-14' tall with a spread of 8-10'. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement