plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium 'Tiny Monster'

Botanical name: Geranium 'Tiny Monster'

Common name: Geranium, 'Tiny Monster'

also known as (Cranesbill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Geraniums: Geranium 'Tiny Monster'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium 'Tiny Monster'"

Bred in Germany, this sterile new cultivar, 'Tiny Monster' Geranium, was a cross between G. sanguineum and G. psilostemon. The purple-violet flower spikes appear in late spring and bloom through late summer. The flowers are formed above the foliage and are themselves 4-6" in height. A fast grower, with a spreading habit and clean foliage, makes this a great landscape ground cover. Grow to a height of 16-18 inches with a spread up to 3 feet. An added bonus is the leaf color in autumn which is a rich scarlet red. Grow in full sun to part shade. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement