plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis 'Evipo028'

Botanical name: Clematis 'Evipo028'

Common name: Clematis, 'Shimmer'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Clematis: Clematis 'Evipo028'
Clematis: Clematis 'Evipo028'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis 'Evipo028'"

Clematis 'Shimmer' has 7" flowers, opening deep lilac-blue with paler central bar, fading to mid blue then light blue, giving appearance of multi-flowered clematis. Red anthers fade to deep mauve. Amazing on walls, pergolas or grown through shrubs or climbers. Reaches 8-10'. Zones 4-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement