plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Euphorbias: Euphorbia polychroma 'Bonfire' PP18,585

Botanical name: Euphorbia polychroma 'Bonfire' PP18,585

Common name: Spurge, Bonfire Cushion

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Euphorbias: Euphorbia polychroma 'Bonfire' PP18,585
Euphorbias: Euphorbia polychroma 'Bonfire' PP18,585
Euphorbias: Euphorbia polychroma 'Bonfire' PP18,585
Euphorbias: Euphorbia polychroma 'Bonfire' PP18,585
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Euphorbias: Euphorbia polychroma 'Bonfire' PP18,585"

'Bonfire' Cushion Spurge is a perennial for all seasons. 'Bonfire' blooms in spring with sulfur yellow bracts atop a colorful mound of foliage. The leaves are a combination of deep purple, red and orange with green undersides. As the season progresses, the foliage color deepens to burgundy red, turning rich red in autumn. Forms a perfect spreading mound in the garden 18 inches high with a 36 inche spread. Grows in full sun to part shade. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement