plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus alba 'Minbat'

Botanical name: Cornus alba 'Minbat'

Common name: Dogwood, First Editions® Baton Rouge™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Dogwood: Cornus alba 'Minbat'
Dogwood: Cornus alba 'Minbat'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus alba 'Minbat'"

Selected for its naturally compact, bushy habit and vivid red stems, 'Baton Rouge' offers amazing year round interest for any landscape. White spring flowers are followed by white berries that are attractive to birds. Medium green foliage transforms to a brilliant reddish purple hue in autumn. Bright red stems of winter make a spectacular display. Selected as a sport of Cornus elegantissima. Grows to a height of 3-4 feet with a spread of 3-4 feet. Zones 3-7. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement