plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Prairie Splendor'

Botanical name: Echinacea purpurea 'Prairie Splendor'

Common name: Prairie Splendorâ„¢ Coneflower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Prairie Splendor'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Prairie Splendor'"

Blooming up to two weeks earlier than other cultivars, Prairie Splendorâ„¢ Coneflower has an extended flowering period from late June until first frost. Rose pink flowers are 4-6" wide and held above a compact, well-branched plant. Only reaching 2' in height, it is shorter than many other Echinacea cultivars. A 2007 Fleuroselect Gold Medal winner. Full sun to part shade. Zones 3-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement