plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Magnus Superior'

Botanical name: Echinacea purpurea 'Magnus Superior'

Common name: Coneflower, 'Magnus Superior'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Magnus Superior'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Magnus Superior'"

'Magnus Superior' Coneflower is a new and improved version of the highly popular cultivar 'Magnus'. This cultivar has deeper lavender pink blossoms, darker stem color and larger coppery orange cones. Consistent growth habit. Blooms in mid summer, and if deadheaded, will bloom well into autumn. Excellent variety for rain gardens. Grows to a height of 40 inches with an 18 inch spread. Full sun to part shade. Zones 3-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement