plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus stolonifera 'Hedgerow's Gold'

Botanical name: Cornus stolonifera 'Hedgerow's Gold'

Common name: Dogwood, 'Hedgerow's Gold'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Dogwood: Cornus stolonifera 'Hedgerow's Gold'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus stolonifera 'Hedgerow's Gold'"

Bright green leaves of 'Hedgerow's Gold' Dogwood are boldly margined with an irregular pattern in golden yellow, on deep burgundy red stems. After leaves drop in autumn, the red stems stand out against the stark winter landscape, offering bold color and sculptural form in the garden. Displays great vigor, forming a thicket. Best with regular water, good light and protection from the afternoon sun. White flowers in May-June. Birds are fond of the white fruit. Grow 6-8 feet tall with an equal spread. Fall foliage is insignificant. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement