plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Fagus grandifolia

Botanical name: Fagus grandifolia

Common name: Beech, American

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Fagus grandifolia
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Fagus grandifolia"

American Beech is an American native. This magnificent large tree is to be used in large yards, parks, golf courses, etc. It can easily reach a mature height of up to 50-70' and even larger and forms a large rounded canopy. In spring, it flowers as the leaves emerge, and in autumn it sports a lovely golden bronze color. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement