plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Eucommia ulmoides

Botanical name: Eucommia ulmoides

Common name: Hardy Rubber Tree

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Eucommia ulmoides
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Eucommia ulmoides"

The Hardy Rubber Tree is an excellent shade tree with lustrous dark green leaves that are clean and free of pests. This moderate grower has a rounded, broad spreading growth habit and does well in most soil types, resisting drought. Insignificant flowers appear in mid spring. Female trees develop winged seeds. Grows to 50' with a spread of 40'. Zones 5-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement