plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus x 'KN30-8' PP16,309

Botanical name: Cornus x 'KN30-8' PP16,309

Common name: Dogwood, Venus®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Dogwood: Cornus x 'KN30-8' PP16,309
Dogwood: Cornus x 'KN30-8' PP16,309
Dogwood: Cornus x 'KN30-8' PP16,309
Dogwood: Cornus x 'KN30-8' PP16,309
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus x 'KN30-8' PP16,309"

Venus® Dogwood is a gorgeous specimen for a garden. The shamrock-shaped blooms are 6" wide and symmetrical, with 4 huge petals surrounding a tiny green center. Float them in a bowl, or cut an entire branch and display in water for spring color indoors. A fully-blooming tree is an outstanding sight! Leaves are dark green turning to yellow with red highlights in the fall. Grows 15-18 feet tall with a spread of 18-22 feet. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement