plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Fagus sylvatica 'Roseo Marginata'

Botanical name: Fagus sylvatica 'Roseo Marginata'

Common name: Beech, Tricolor European

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Fagus sylvatica 'Roseo Marginata'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Fagus sylvatica 'Roseo Marginata'"

Tricolor European Beech is one of the most beautiful beech cultivars. Purple leaves feature an irregular rose and pinkish white border. Grows in a rounded to pyramidal shape. Tricolor will benefit from some shade as the pink and white border can become scorched in hot, dry weather. Reaches a mature height of 25-30 feet with a spread of 15-20 feet. Foliage turns golden in the fall. Zones 5-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement