plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Allamanda cathartica cv. Hendersonii

Botanical name: Allamanda cathartica cv. Hendersonii

Common name: Brown Bud Allamanda

also known as (Yellow Allamanda, Yellow Bell, Golden Trumpet, Buttercup Flower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Cheryl Ann Meola Photography - Allamanda cathartica cv. Hendersonii
Tropicals: Allamanda cathartica cv. Hendersonii
Tropicals: Allamanda cathartica cv. Hendersonii
Tropicals: Allamanda cathartica cv. Hendersonii
Default_user_sprite
created by:
MiaDolFan

Little rock, Ar

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Allamanda cathartica cv. Hendersonii "

Allamanda cathartica cv. Hendersonii is a member of the Apocynaceae family. The common names are Brown Bud Allamanda, Yellow Allamanda, Yellow Bell, Golden Trumpet, and Buttercup Flower. Brown Bud Allamanda is native to Brazil, but also does extremely well in tropical and sub-tropical regions of the United States. Brown Bud Allamanda has a variety of uses in the garden and in containers depending on your gardening zone, and is hardy in zones 9-11. Gardeners outside zone 9 can plant as an annual, or in containers for sunny decks, patios, or porches. Brown Bud Allamanda can be used on arbors, trellises, or planted around trees and can be planted 3 to 5 feet apart in the landscape. Brown Bud Allamanda grows in full sun, has masses of yellow trumpet-like blossoms all year, dark green glossy, leathery leaves that are whorled along the stem, reaches a height of 10 to 15 feet, and is moderately salt and drought tolerate, and can be utilized as a shrub or vine. Brown Bud Allamanda will grow in a wide range of soils, but with very alkaline soils may become chlorotic. Apply a balanced fertilizer containing minor nutrients. The plant has no pests, but just protect when temperatures drop into the twenties. Some gardeners state the milky sap associated with Brown Bud Allamanda can cause skin irritation. The sap is poisonous to humans when ingested. Propagation is by hardwood or softwood cuttings.

History:

Native to Brazil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement