plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Amelanchier laevis

Botanical name: Amelanchier laevis

Common name: Serviceberry, Allegheny

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Amelanchier laevis
Deciduous: Amelanchier laevis
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Amelanchier laevis"

Allegheny Serviceberry is a small, multi-stemmed tree blooming in early spring with white flower clusters, followed by edible, purplish-blue fruit later in the season. This tree is perfect for naturalistic plantings, especially when mixed with evergreens, to attract birds and wildlife all year round. Grows to 25 feet tall with a spread of 15 feet. Fall foliage is orange. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement