plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Alnus hirsuta 'Harbin'

Botanical name: Alnus hirsuta 'Harbin'

Common name: Alder, Prairie Horizon®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Alnus hirsuta 'Harbin'
Deciduous: Alnus hirsuta 'Harbin'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Alnus hirsuta 'Harbin'"

A beautiful alder for difficult, dry situations. A rapid growing tree with decorative purple catkins and clusters of brown strobiles resembling little pine cones. Selected by the NDSU breeding program, Prairie Horizon® has proven to be the most drought tolerant alder in their trials. Fall foliage is yellow. Grows to a mature height of 30-40' with a spread of 20-30'. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement