plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Pomegranate' PP20,763

Botanical name: Achillea millefolium 'Pomegranate' PP20,763

Common name: Yarrow, 'Pomegranate'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Pomegranate' PP20,763
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Pomegranate' PP20,763"

'Pomegranate' Yarrow is a summer bloomer with loads of large velvety red florets from June into August. Lacy foliage is bright green and attractive even when not in bloom. Heat, humidity, and drought tolerant. Part of the Tutti Frutti series of yarrow from Blooms of Bressingham®. Grows to 29" tall with a spread of 28". Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement