plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Wonderful Wampee' PP18,760

Botanical name: Achillea millefolium 'Wonderful Wampee' PP18,760

Common name: Yarrow, 'Wonderful Wampee'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Wonderful Wampee' PP18,760
Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Wonderful Wampee' PP18,760
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Wonderful Wampee' PP18,760"

'Wonderful Wampee' is part of the Tutti Frutti Series which are known for their sturdy, compact growth habit, long bloom period, and interesting flowers. 'Wonderful Wampee' has tight corycombs which open rich pink, then age to apple blossom blush. Exceptionally sturdy habit, holds up well through the summer. Wonderful in fresh or dried arrangements. Attracts butterflies. Drought tolerant once established. Introduced by the Blooms of Bressingham® program. Grows to 15" tall with a spread of 12-18". Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement