plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Strawberry Seduction' PP18,401

Botanical name: Achillea millefolium 'Strawberry Seduction' PP18,401

Common name: Yarrow, 'Strawberry Seduction'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Strawberry Seduction' PP18,401
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Strawberry Seduction' PP18,401"

'Strawberry Seduction' is part of the Seduction Series which are known for their upright, vase-shaped growth habit, long bloom period, and interesting flowers. 'Strawberry Seduction' produces large corycombs of tiny, velvet red florets with bright gold centers. This vigorous grower has lovely, deep green foliage. Wonderful in fresh or dried arrangements. Attracts butterflies. Drought tolerant once established. Introduced by the Blooms of Bressingham® program. Grows to 18-20" with a 12-24" spread. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement