plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Apricot Delight PP18,738

Botanical name: Achillea millefolium 'Apricot Delight PP18,738

Common name: Yarrow, 'Apricot Delight'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Apricot Delight PP18,738
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3b thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Apricot Delight PP18,738"

'Apricot Delight' is part of the Tutti Frutti series which are known for their sturdy, compact growth habit, long bloom period, and interesting flowers. 'Apricot Delight' produces a chameleon-like range of pinks from pale apricot to near red. Full sun intensifies the hues. Wonderful in fresh or dried arrangements. Attracts butterflies. Drought tolerant once established. Introduced by the Blooms of Bressingham® program. Grows to 13" with a spread of 18-24". Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement