plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Aesculus parviflora

Botanical name: Aesculus parviflora

Common name: Buckeye, Bottlebrush

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Aesculus parviflora
Deciduous: Aesculus parviflora
Deciduous: Aesculus parviflora
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Aesculus parviflora"

Few summer flowering shrubs rival Bottlebrush Buckeye. White blooms are held on 8-12" long panicles in June-July. Excellent plant for massing under shade trees or in shady areas. Actually, quite attractive as a specimen with its wide, spreading form and stratified branching. Plant Bottlebrush Buckeye in moist, well-drained soil. Full sun or shade. 2006 Plants of Merit®. Yellow green fall foliage. Reaches 8-12' with a spread of 8-15'. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement