plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea 'Moonshine'

Botanical name: Achillea 'Moonshine'

Common name: Yarrow, Moonshine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Yarrow: Achillea 'Moonshine'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea 'Moonshine'"

Moonshine Yarrow is one of the most popular yarrows in American landscapes. It has beautiful, deeply cut, silver-gray foliage and sulfur-yellow flowers that appear in June and continue until September. Performs well in northern gardens. Excellent drainage is necessary for best results. Zones 3-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement