plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Summer Pastels'

Botanical name: Achillea millefolium 'Summer Pastels'

Common name: Yarrow, 'Summer Pastels'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Summer Pastels'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Summer Pastels'"

'Summer Pastels' Yarrow is a mix of white, cream, lemon, yellow, salmon, orange, red - even lilac and purple. Mat-like habit with dark green foliage. Very suitable for massing in the perennial border and for naturalized settings. All American Selections Award Winner. Grows to 24" with a spread of 15-20". Zones 3-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement