plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kiwi: Actinidia kolomikta 'Arctic Beauty'

Botanical name: Actinidia kolomikta 'Arctic Beauty'

Common name: Hardy Kiwi, Arctic Beauty

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Kiwi: Actinidia kolomikta 'Arctic Beauty'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kiwi: Actinidia kolomikta 'Arctic Beauty'"

Arctic Beauty Hardy Kiwi is a deciduous twining vine with purple foliage at a young age. Reaches 15-20' tall. A male selection with attractive coloration, particularly striking with its pink and white variegated leaves. The leaves are 5" long. Hardiest kiwi known. Prefers full sun. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement