plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Aesculus glabra

Botanical name: Aesculus glabra

Common name: Ohio Buckeye

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Aesculus glabra
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Aesculus glabra"

The palmately compound leaves of the Ohio Buckeye are unusual and attractive, especially in the autumn when the fall color is a range of yellows, oranges and reds. Greenish-yellow flowers are produced on large panicles in spring followed by large light brown fruit capsules. 2007 GreatPlants® for the Great Plains winner. Grow to a mature height of 20-40' with an equal spread. Zones 3-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement