plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer saccharum 'Morton'

Botanical name: Acer saccharum 'Morton'

Common name: Maple, Crescendoâ„¢

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer saccharum 'Morton'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer saccharum 'Morton'"

Crescendoâ„¢ Maple was selected for its excellent drought tolerance, durable dark green foliage and outstanding orange-red fall color. This tree tolerates the heat and humidity of the Midwest, and was selected by the Morton Arboretum. Reaches a mature height of 40' with a spread of 30'. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement