plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer x freemanii 'AF #1' PP15,593

Botanical name: Acer x freemanii 'AF #1' PP15,593

Common name: Maple, Firefallâ„¢

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer x freemanii 'AF #1' PP15,593
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer x freemanii 'AF #1' PP15,593"

Firefallâ„¢ has an upright-oval form with good branch angles. This selection is male and therefore does not produce nuisance seeds. The foliage is an attractive medium green throughout the summer. Fall color is bright orange to scarlet and develops fairly early. This is a distinct advantage over some existing Freeman maple cultivars that color later and often do not develop much color in northern regions before freezing temperatures cause the foliage to drop. University of Minnesota introduction. Reaches a mature height of 40-60' with a spread of 30-40'. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement